Common and widespread in Tasmania and everywhere on the mainland
Adapted well to living with humans. often live in roofs or humand bulding being very noisy at night and eating cultivated plants.
Nocturnal. sleeps during day in a hollow tree, cave or man made building.
Size of a cat. Pointed face, long oval ears, pink nose, black bushy tail. Fur varies from light to dark brown.
Mainly arboreal though they do spend time on the ground.
Diet is largely leaves and flowers. Can eat insects and meat.
Mainly solitary with a home range of 1 to 15 hectares. Will defend their home range from other possums with howls and screams.
Most babies are born in autumn. The other carries the young in her pouch for about four months.
A commonly seen wallaby in Tasmania’s native bush. Found everywhere in the state. Their numbers are increasing.
Smaller than a kangaroo. Looks similar and can be up to 1.5m tall.
Unlike a kangaroo it has black nose and paws and white stripe on upper lip.
Largely solitary. Loose mobs. Crepuscular. Feeding dawn and dusk on grass, herbs and pastures.
Babies are born end of summer and autumn.
Eastern ring-tailed possum.
Common and widespread in Tasmania.
Tail acts as a fifth limb. Very active and often used. Normally tightly curled when not active. Tail normally a lighter color.
Feeds on leaves and flowers. Difference from brush tail possum is eats more eucalyptus leaves and strongly arboreal. Seldom on the ground.
Makes a nest in the canopy from bark and grass. Not in buildings.
Females give birth to two young from April to November. After four months in the pouch the young ride on mum’s back.
Long nosed potoroo
Widespread in Tasmania. Less common on the mainland.
Nocturnal preferring thick woodland and thick grassy areas. White tip at end of tail.
Two young born in spring time. Four months in pouch. Weaned at 5/6 months. Sexually active at 8/12 months.
Live for 2/3 years in the wild.
Diet seeds, roots, insects, underground fungi which are dug up.
Tasmania echidna has more hair than mainland echidna and is slightly bigger.
Common everywhere in Australia and New Guinea. Not affected by land clearing.
Often seen alongside roads solitary moving slowly.
In Tassie more active more often during the day.
If disturbed they will lower their head, dig and pretend to hide with thorns for protection.
Birth is from June to September. Young is in pouch for 2/3 months.
Young is weaned at six months.
Diet is ants, grubs, larvae and worms.
A natural predator is the Tasmania Devil.
Southern Brown Bandicoot
Fur is dark brown, uniform and coarse.
Babies born in winter, spring and summer. Litter size is from 1 to 4 with up to three litters a year.
Nocturnal and solitary. During the day it sleeps in low grasses and other foliage.
Lives for three years in the wild.
Diet is insects, berries and underground fungi (digs with the front feet)
On the mainland it is endangered and much rarer due to the fox. Which is not present in Tasmania.
There is no self-sustained population of breeding snakes on the Domain.
There is no guarantee that you not see a snake on the Domain.
Any snake on the Domain will not be happy. It will have been dumped by an amateur snake catcher, crawled out a vehicle or slithered a long way from where it is happy.